Who To Call

Columbus I.S.D. wants to make it easier for our community to contact the correct person when you have a question, issue or suggestion.  The following list should help identify who to call.

 

For questions regarding Administration:

Accreditation

Miller Beaird

(979) 732-5704 ext. 102

New Board Member Orientation

Theresa Portwood   

(979) 732-5704 ext. 100

Community Information

Theresa Portwood  

(979) 732-5704 ext. 100

Grievance Hearing Officer

Miller Beaird         

(979) 732-5704 ext. 102

 

For questions regarding the Business Office:

Budget Development / Implementation

Scott Leopold

(979) 732-5704 ext. 101

Payroll

Brenda Potter

(979) 732-5704 ext. 106

Accounts Payable / Purchase Orders

Gina Valdez

(979) 732-5704 ext. 107

 

For questions regarding the Human Resources Office:

Teacher Retirement System of Texas (TRS)

Scott Leopold

(979) 732-5704 ext. 101

Employee Benefits

Anela Carter

(979) 732-5704 ext. 105

Family Medical Leave (FML)

Amber Berger

(979) 732-5704 ext. 112

Title IX

Amber Berger

(979) 732-5704 ext. 112

Substitutes

Anela Carter

(979) 732-5704 ext. 105

 

For questions regarding the Curriculum, Instruction & Assessment Office:

Curriculum, Instruction & Assessment

Miller Beaird

(979) 732-5704 ext. 102

Professional Development

Miller Beaird

(979) 732-5704 ext. 102

Response to Intervention (RTI)

Miller Beaird

(979) 732-5704 ext. 102

Registrar – High School

Emily Henneke

(979) 732-5746 ext. 225

Registrar – Jr. High School

Brittany Bell

(979) 732-2891 ext. 307

Registrar – Elementary School

Stevi Blount

(979) 732-2078 ext. 417

 

For questions regarding Technology needs:

Technology

Zachary Venghaus

(979) 732-5704 ext. 111

 

For questions regarding Special Programs:

Federal Programs

Amber Berger

(979) 732-5704 ext. 112

Gifted and Talented (GT)

Miller Beaird

(979) 732-5704 ext. 102

English Language Learners (ELL)

Amber Berger

(979) 732-5704 ext. 112

 

For questions regarding Special Education or Section 504:

Special Education Services

Sarah Wanjura

(979) 732-5276 ext. 501

Psychological Services

Sarah Wanjura

(979) 732-5276 ext. 501

Child Find

Sarah Wanjura

(979) 732-5276 ext. 501

Dyslexia

Sarah Wanjura

(979) 732-5276 ext. 501

Crisis Prevention Institute

Sarah Wanjura

(979) 732-5276 ext. 501

Section 504

Sarah Wanjura

(979) 732-5276 ext. 501

Dyslexia Services

Sarah Wanjura

(979) 732-5276 ext. 501

 

For questions regarding Auxiliary Services:

Maintenance

Kenny Koehl

(979) 732-5704 ext. 703

Grounds

Kenny Koehl

(979) 732-5704 ext. 703

Integrated Pest Management

Kenny Koehl

(979) 732-5704 ext. 703

Custodial Services

Kenny Koehl

(979) 732-5704 ext. 703

Transportation

Chris Everett

(979) 732-5704 ext. 700

Food Services

Cheryl Woytek

(979) 732-2078 ext. 403

Technology Services

Lance Portwood

(979) 732-5704 ext. 108

 

For questions regarding Campuses:

Columbus High School

Mich Etzel

(979) 732-5704 ext. 203

Columbus Jr. High School – Riverside Campus

Amy Russell

(979) 732-2891 ext. 300

Columbus Elementary School

Shana Neisner

(979) 732-2078 ext. 400

Columbus Alternative School

Michael Koehl

(979) 732-5704 ext. 600

Athletics

Matt Schobel

(979) 732-5704 ext. 800